Join Donate Identify
Butterflies Moths How you can help Our work Events  
 

East Scotland Branch

 

Scottish Micro Moth Distribution Maps

The table on this page lists the micro moths of the family shown that have been recorded in Scotland. The maps show, at a Vice County level, where each species has been recorded.  

Clicking on the map will show an enlarged version of the map. The cursor (arrow) keys on a keyboard can be used to move to the next or previous species' enlarged map.

Clicking on the Taxon (scientific name) will open a browser window for that species in the ukmoths web site.

Data has been supplied by Dr Mark Young in collaboration with John Langmaid.  The list is provisional and may contain some errors and Mark would welcome any comments about this from anyone finding such errors.  New Vice County records are published in the Annual Microlepidoptera Review, which appears each year in the Entomologists Record journal.  Updates are made periodically based on new records which should be submitted to .

Data at 10km level is available for the Gelechiid family and has been provided by Stephen Palmer from the Gelechiid National Recording Scheme.

Species with a first record in 2014 and later are shown with a blue spot, in 2018 with green and earlier records an orange spot.

Page last created: 11/11/2018

Micro moth index
"
Previous family (Tortricidae)

Pyralidae

Code

Taxon

VC Map

62.001 (1428) Aphomia sociella
62.005 (1426) Achroia grisella
62.006 (1425) Galleria mellonella
62.007 (1433) Cryptoblabes bistriga
62.011 (1450) Ortholepis betulae
62.012 (1451) Pyla fusca
62.015 (1462) Delplanqueia dilutella
62.019 (1453) Pima boisduvaliella
62.027 (1455) Dioryctria simplicella
62.028 (1454) Dioryctria abietella
62.029 (1452) Phycita roborella
62.030 (1457) Hypochalcia ahenella
62.035 (1439) Acrobasis advenella
62.036 (1438) Acrobasis suavella
62.039 (1486) Apomyelois bistriatella
62.042 (1458) Myelois circumvoluta
62.049 (1472) Euzophera bigella
62.0491 (1471) Euzophera osseatella
62.054 (1481) Homoeosoma sinuella
62.057 (1485) Phycitodes maritima
62.058 (1483) Phycitodes binaevella
62.059 (1484) Phycitodes saxicola
62.062 (1479) Plodia interpunctella
62.063 (1475) Ephestia kuehniella
62.064 (1473) Ephestia elutella
62.067 (1476) Cadra cautella
62.069 (1432) Anerastia lotella
62.0712 (1418) Pyralis manihotalis
62.072 (1417) Pyralis farinalis
62.0722 (1423) Aglossa ocellalis
62.074 (1421) Aglossa pinguinalis
62.075 (1413) Hypsopygia costalis
62.076 (1415) Hypsopygia glaucinalis
62.077 (1424) Endotricha flammealis
Next family (Crambidae)