Scottish Moth Flight Times and Distribution Maps

The table on this page lists many Scottish moths an includes a link to a chart showing the weekly occurrence of each species. This chart can be used as an aid for both determining when to search for moths and also to assist the identification by inclusion or exclusion of moths based on when they typically fly.

The flight times of moths are dependent on the climate of the location in which they inhabit. The climate effects both the temperature and other weather conditions and also the timing of key environmental factors such as growing times of food plants.  The climate is affected by a location's latitude, altitude and proximity to the coast amongst other factors.  The weather in a particular year may be quite different to the location's typical climate; this may effect a moths flight time by a number of weeks.

The charts' flight times are shown by region in Scotland. (Orkney and Shetland records have not been included in the regional flight time charts.) These are based on data from the National Moth Recording Scheme supplied by Butterfly Conservation.  There is a specific page showing all of the Scottish Pug flight times.

Care should be exercised when interpreting the charts particularly where there are small numbers of records in a week that may be due to records of non-adults or misidentifications some of which, although great effort has been taken to exclude these, will always be present in the data.

 

The NBN (NMRS) maps have green 10km squares for post 2000 records and red ones for squares with records only prior to this.  The NBN has major performance problems currently which they are due to resolve in October 2012; this may stop the map from showing, but the frequency map provides a useful alternative.

The Frequency Map uses the number of sessions at which the species has been recorded in a 10 km square. The frequencies need to be treated with caution as they are highly biased by observer effort and so squares with Rothamsted traps of long-standing observers will often look like hot-spots. See the NMRS Moth Recording Sessions map to get a view on observer effort. The coloured squares indicate the following session numbers:

The Change Map shows the 10km squares based on when the species have been recorded. In areas with low recording effort that fact that a species has only been seen before or since 2000 is not necessarily a range contraction or expansion.

Code

Taxon

Common Name

Flight times

Frequency map

Change map

3.001 (15)

Triodia sylvina

Orange Swift

3.002 (17)

Korscheltellus lupulina

Common Swift

3.003 (18)

Korscheltellus fusconebulosa

Map-winged Swift

3.004 (16)

Phymatopus hecta

Gold Swift

3.005 (14)

Hepialus humuli

Ghost Moth

12.0271 (2470)

Tinea murariella

Tinea murariella

50.001 (162)

Cossus cossus

Goat Moth

52.002 (370)

Sesia apiformis

Hornet Moth

52.003 (371)

Sesia bembeciformis

Lunar Hornet Moth

52.005 (376)

Synanthedon scoliaeformis

Welsh Clearwing

52.007 (381)

Synanthedon culiciformis

Large Red-belted Clearwing

52.008 (380)

Synanthedon formicaeformis

Red-tipped Clearwing

52.013 (373)

Synanthedon tipuliformis

Currant Clearwing

52.016 (383)

Pryopteron muscaeformis

Thrift Clearwing

54.002 (163)

Adscita statices

Forester

54.004 (172)

Zygaena purpuralis

Transparent Burnet

54.005 (167)

Zygaena loti

Slender Scotch Burnet

54.006 (166)

Zygaena exulans

Scotch Burnet

54.008 (169)

Zygaena filipendulae

Six-Spot Burnet

54.009 (171)

Zygaena lonicerae

Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet

65.001 (1645)

Falcaria lacertinaria

Scalloped Hook-tip

65.002 (1646)

Watsonalla binaria

Oak Hook-tip

65.005 (1648)

Drepana falcataria

Pebble Hook-tip

65.007 (1651)

Cilix glaucata

Chinese Character

65.008 (1652)

Thyatira batis

Peach Blossom

65.009 (1653)

Habrosyne pyritoides

Buff Arches

65.010 (1654)

Tethea ocularis

Figure of Eighty

65.011 (1655)

Tethea or

Poplar Lutestring

65.012 (1656)

Tetheella fluctuosa

Satin Lutestring

65.013 (1657)

Ochropacha duplaris

Common Lutestring

65.014 (1658)

Cymatophorina diluta

Oak Lutestring

65.016 (1659)

Achlya flavicornis

Yellow Horned

66.001 (1631)

Poecilocampa populi

December Moth

66.002 (1632)

Trichiura crataegi

Pale Eggar

66.003 (1634)

Malacosoma neustria

Lackey

66.005 (1633)

Eriogaster lanestris

Small Eggar

66.007 (1637)

Lasiocampa quercus

Northern Eggar

66.007 (1637)

Lasiocampa quercus

Oak Eggar

66.008 (1638)

Macrothylacia rubi

Fox Moth

66.009 (1639)

Dendrolimus pini

Pine Tree Lappet

66.010 (1640)

Euthrix potatoria

Drinker

67.001 (1644)

Endromis versicolora

Kentish Glory

68.001 (1643)

Saturnia pavonia

Emperor Moth

69.002 (1980)

Smerinthus ocellata

Eyed Hawk-moth

69.003 (1981)

Laothoe populi

Poplar Hawk-moth

69.004 (1972)

Agrius convolvuli

Convolvulus Hawk-moth

69.005 (1973)

Acherontia atropos

Death's-head Hawk-moth

69.006 (1976)

Sphinx ligustri

Privet Hawk-moth

69.008 (1982)

Hemaris tityus

Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth

69.009 (1983)

Hemaris fuciformis

Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth

69.010 (1984)

Macroglossum stellatarum

Humming-bird Hawk-moth

69.011 (1985)

Daphnis nerii

Oleander Hawk-moth

69.014 (1987)

Hyles gallii

Bedstraw Hawk-moth

69.015 (1990)

Hyles livornica

Striped Hawk-moth

69.016 (1991)

Deilephila elpenor

Elephant Hawk-moth

69.017 (1992)

Deilephila porcellus

Small Elephant Hawk-moth

69.018 (1993)

Hippotion celerio

Silver-striped Hawk-moth

70.008 (1707)

Idaea seriata

Small Dusty Wave

70.009 (1709)

Idaea subsericeata

Satin Wave

70.011 (1708)

Idaea dimidiata

Single-dotted Wave

70.013 (1702)

Idaea biselata

Small Fan-footed Wave

70.016 (1713)

Idaea aversata

Riband Wave

70.018 (1715)

Idaea straminata

Plain Wave

70.023 (1689)

Scopula marginepunctata

Mullein Wave

70.025 (1692)

Scopula immutata

Lesser Cream Wave

70.026 (1694)

Scopula ternata

Smoky Wave

70.027 (1693)

Scopula floslactata

Cream Wave

70.029 (1682)

Timandra comae

Blood-vein

70.032 (1677)

Cyclophora albipunctata

Birch Mocha

70.035 (1679)

Cyclophora porata

False Mocha

70.036 (1680)

Cyclophora punctaria

Maiden's Blush

70.037 (1681)

Cyclophora linearia

Clay Triple-lines

70.038 (1716)

Rhodometra sacraria

Vestal

70.040 (1733)

Scotopteryx mucronata

Lead Belle

70.041 (1734)

Scotopteryx luridata

July Belle

70.045 (1732)

Scotopteryx chenopodiata

Shaded Broad-bar

70.046 (1719)

Orthonama vittata

Oblique Carpet

70.047 (1720)

Nycterosea obstipata

Gem

70.048 (1723)

Xanthorhoe decoloraria

Red Carpet

70.049 (1728)

Xanthorhoe fluctuata

Garden Carpet

70.051 (1724)

Xanthorhoe spadicearia

Red Twin-spot Carpet

70.052 (1725)

Xanthorhoe ferrugata

Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet

70.053 (1722)

Xanthorhoe designata

Flame Carpet

70.054 (1727)

Xanthorhoe montanata

Silver-ground Carpet

70.055 (1726)

Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata

Large Twin-spot Carpet

70.056 (1736)

Catarhoe cuculata

Royal Mantle

70.057 (1735)

Catarhoe rubidata

Ruddy Carpet

70.059 (1742)

Camptogramma bilineata

Yellow Shell

70.060 (1737)

Epirrhoe tristata

Small Argent & Sable

70.061 (1738)

Epirrhoe alternata

Common Carpet

70.062 (1739)

Epirrhoe rivata

Wood Carpet

70.063 (1740)

Epirrhoe galiata

Galium Carpet

70.064 (1793)

Euphyia biangulata

Cloaked Carpet

70.066 (1746)

Earophila badiata

Shoulder Stripe

70.067 (1747)

Anticlea derivata

Streamer

70.068 (1748)

Mesoleuca albicillata

Beautiful Carpet

70.069 (1749)

Pelurga comitata

Dark Spinach

70.070 (1745)

Larentia clavaria

Mallow

70.071 (1743)

Entephria flavicinctata

Yellow-ringed Carpet

70.072 (1744)

Entephria caesiata

Grey Mountain Carpet

70.074 (1777)

Hydriomena furcata

July Highflyer

70.075 (1778)

Hydriomena impluviata

May Highflyer

70.076 (1779)

Hydriomena ruberata

Ruddy Highflyer

70.077 (1767)

Pennithera firmata

Pine Carpet

70.078 (1770)

Thera cognata

Chestnut-coloured Carpet

70.079 (1769)

Thera britannica

Spruce Carpet

70.081 (1768)

Thera obeliscata

Grey Pine Carpet

70.082 (1771)

Thera juniperata

Juniper Carpet

70.084 (1766)

Plemyria rubiginata

Blue-bordered Carpet

70.085 (1765)

Cidaria fulvata

Barred Yellow

70.086 (1773)

Electrophaes corylata

Broken-barred Carpet

70.087 (1752)

Cosmorhoe ocellata

Purple Bar

70.089 (1754)

Eulithis prunata

Phoenix

70.090 (1755)

Eulithis testata

Chevron

70.091 (1756)

Eulithis populata

Northern Spinach

70.092 (1757)

Eulithis mellinata

Spinach

70.093 (1758)

Gandaritis pyraliata

Barred Straw

70.094 (1759)

Ecliptopera silaceata

Small Phoenix

70.095 (1760)

Chloroclysta siterata

Red-green Carpet

70.096 (1761)

Chloroclysta miata

Autumn Green Carpet

70.097 (1764)

Dysstroma truncata

Common Marbled Carpet

70.098 (1762)

Dysstroma citrata

Dark Marbled Carpet

70.09801 (1763)

Chloroclysta concinnata

Arran Carpet

70.099 (1774)

Colostygia olivata

Beech-green Carpet

70.100 (1776)

Colostygia pectinataria

Green Carpet

70.101 (1775)

Colostygia multistrigaria

Mottled Grey

70.102 (1753)

Coenotephria salicata

Striped Twin-spot Carpet

70.103 (1750)

Lampropteryx suffumata

Water Carpet

70.104 (1751)

Lampropteryx otregiata

Devon Carpet

70.105 (1800)

Operophtera fagata

Northern Winter Moth

70.106 (1799)

Operophtera brumata

Winter Moth

70.107 (1795)

Epirrita dilutata

November Moth

70.108 (1796)

Epirrita christyi

Pale November Moth

70.109 (1797)

Epirrita autumnata

Autumnal Moth

70.110 (1798)

Epirrita filigrammaria

Small Autumnal Moth

70.111 (1875)

Asthena albulata

Small White Wave

70.112 (1874)

Euchoeca nebulata

Dingy Shell

70.114 (1876)

Hydrelia flammeolaria

Small Yellow Wave

70.115 (1873)

Venusia cambrica

Welsh Wave

70.120 (1787)

Rheumaptera hastata

Argent & Sable

70.121 (1789)

Hydria undulata

Scallop Shell

70.122 (1788)

Hydria cervinalis

Scarce Tissue

70.123 (1790)

Triphosa dubitata

Tissue

70.125 (1780)

Coenocalpe lapidata

Slender-striped Rufous

70.130 (1870)

Odezia atrata

Chimney Sweeper

70.131 (1809)

Mesotype didymata

Twin-spot Carpet

70.132 (1802)

Perizoma affinitata

Rivulet

70.133 (1803)

Perizoma alchemillata

Small Rivulet

70.134 (1804)

Perizoma bifaciata

Barred Rivulet

70.135 (1805)

Perizoma minorata

Heath Rivulet

70.136 (1806)

Perizoma blandiata

Pretty Pinion

70.137 (1807)

Perizoma albulata

Grass Rivulet

70.138 (1808)

Perizoma flavofasciata

Sandy Carpet

70.139 (1801)

Martania taeniata

Barred Carpet

70.141 (1862)

Gymnoscelis rufifasciata

Double-striped Pug

70.142 (1858)

Chloroclystis v-ata

V-Pug

70.143 (1859)

Pasiphila chloerata

Sloe Pug

70.144 (1860)

Pasiphila rectangulata

Green Pug

70.145 (1861)

Pasiphila debiliata

Bilberry Pug

70.147 (1811)

Eupithecia tenuiata

Slender Pug

70.148 (1812)

Eupithecia inturbata

Maple Pug

70.149 (1815)

Eupithecia abietaria

Cloaked Pug

70.150 (1816)

Eupithecia linariata

Toadflax Pug

70.151 (1817)

Eupithecia pulchellata

Foxglove Pug

70.153 (1814)

Eupithecia plumbeolata

Lead-coloured Pug

70.154 (1822)

Eupithecia pygmaeata

Marsh Pug

70.155 (1823)

Eupithecia venosata

Netted Pug

70.156 (1852)

Eupithecia abbreviata

Brindled Pug

70.157 (1853)

Eupithecia dodoneata

Oak-tree Pug

70.158 (1854)

Eupithecia pusillata

Juniper Pug

70.160 (1835)

Eupithecia tripunctaria

White-spotted Pug

70.161 (1851)

Eupithecia virgaureata

Golden-rod Pug

70.162 (1857)

Eupithecia tantillaria

Dwarf Pug

70.163 (1856)

Eupithecia lariciata

Larch Pug

70.166 (1842)

Eupithecia simpliciata

Plain Pug

70.168 (1846)

Eupithecia nanata

Narrow-winged Pug

70.169 (1848)

Eupithecia innotata

Angle-barred Pug

70.16901 (1848)

Eupithecia innotata

Ash Pug

70.171 (1844)

Eupithecia indigata

Ochreous Pug

70.172 (1843)

Eupithecia distinctaria

Thyme Pug

70.173 (1825)

Eupithecia centaureata

Lime-speck Pug

70.174 (1820)

Eupithecia insigniata

Pinion-spotted Pug

70.175 (1826)

Eupithecia trisignaria

Triple-spotted Pug

70.176 (1827)

Eupithecia intricata

Edinburgh Pug

70.177 (1828)

Eupithecia satyrata

Satyr Pug

70.179 (1830)

Eupithecia absinthiata

Wormwood Pug

70.180 (1833)

Eupithecia expallidata

Bleached Pug

70.181 (1821)

Eupithecia valerianata

Valerian Pug

70.182 (1832)

Eupithecia assimilata

Currant Pug

70.183 (1834)

Eupithecia vulgata

Common Pug

70.184 (1819)

Eupithecia exiguata

Mottled Pug

70.187 (1838)

Eupithecia icterata

Tawny Speckled Pug

70.188 (1839)

Eupithecia succenturiata

Bordered Pug

70.189 (1840)

Eupithecia subumbrata

Shaded Pug

70.190 (1837)

Eupithecia subfuscata

Grey Pug

70.191 (1866)

Carsia sororiata

Manchester Treble-bar

70.192 (1867)

Aplocera plagiata

Treble-bar

70.193 (1868)

Aplocera efformata

Lesser Treble-bar

70.195 (1864)

Chesias legatella

Streak

70.196 (1865)

Chesias rufata

Broom-tip

70.197 (1871)

Lithostege griseata

Grey Carpet

70.198 (1879)

Lobophora halterata

Seraphim

70.199 (1882)

Pterapherapteryx sexalata

Small Seraphim

70.200 (1883)

Acasis viretata

Yellow-barred Brindle

70.201 (1880)

Trichopteryx polycommata

Barred Tooth-striped

70.202 (1881)

Trichopteryx carpinata

Early Tooth-striped

70.203 (1661)

Archiearis parthenias

Orange Underwing

70.205 (1884)

Abraxas grossulariata

Magpie Moth

70.206 (1885)

Abraxas sylvata

Clouded Magpie

70.207 (1887)

Lomaspilis marginata

Clouded Border

70.211 (1889)

Macaria notata

Peacock Moth

70.212 (1890)

Macaria alternata

Sharp-angled Peacock

70.214 (1893)

Macaria liturata

Tawny-barred Angle

70.215 (1897)

Macaria wauaria

V-Moth

70.216 (1895)

Macaria carbonaria

Netted Mountain Moth

70.217 (1896)

Macaria brunneata

Rannoch Looper

70.218 (1894)

Chiasmia clathrata

Latticed Heath

70.220 (1899)

Isturgia limbaria

Frosted Yellow

70.222 (1902)

Petrophora chlorosata

Brown Silver-line

70.223 (1903)

Plagodis pulveraria

Barred Umber

70.224 (1904)

Plagodis dolabraria

Scorched Wing

70.225 (1905)

Pachycnemia hippocastanaria

Horse Chestnut

70.226 (1906)

Opisthograptis luteolata

Brimstone Moth

70.227 (1907)

Epione repandaria

Bordered Beauty

70.229 (1909)

Pseudopanthera macularia

Speckled Yellow

70.231 (1910)

Apeira syringaria

Lilac Beauty

70.233 (1912)

Ennomos quercinaria

August Thorn

70.234 (1913)

Ennomos alniaria

Canary-shouldered Thorn

70.236 (1915)

Ennomos erosaria

September Thorn

70.237 (1917)

Selenia dentaria

Early Thorn

70.238 (1918)

Selenia lunularia

Lunar Thorn

70.239 (1919)

Selenia tetralunaria

Purple Thorn

70.240 (1920)

Odontopera bidentata

Scalloped Hazel

70.241 (1921)

Crocallis elinguaria

Scalloped Oak

70.243 (1922)

Ourapteryx sambucaria

Swallow-tailed Moth

70.244 (1923)

Colotois pennaria

Feathered Thorn

70.245 (1663)

Alsophila aescularia

March Moth

70.247 (1926)

Phigalia pilosaria

Pale Brindled Beauty

70.248 (1927)

Lycia hirtaria

Brindled Beauty

70.249 (1929)

Lycia lapponaria

Rannoch Brindled Beauty

70.250 (1928)

Lycia zonaria

Belted Beauty

70.251 (1930)

Biston strataria

Oak Beauty

70.252 (1931)

Biston betularia

Peppered Moth (.Light)

70.253 (1932)

Agriopis leucophaearia

Spring Usher

70.254 (1933)

Agriopis aurantiaria

Scarce Umber

70.255 (1934)

Agriopis marginaria

Dotted Border

70.256 (1935)

Erannis defoliaria

Mottled Umber

70.258 (1937)

Peribatodes rhomboidaria

Willow Beauty

70.262 (1938)

Selidosema brunnearia

Bordered Grey

70.263 (1939)

Cleora cinctaria

Ringed Carpet

70.264 (1940)

Deileptenia ribeata

Satin Beauty

70.265 (1941)

Alcis repandata

Mottled Beauty

70.266 (1942)

Alcis jubata

Dotted Carpet

70.270 (1947)

Ectropis crepuscularia

Engrailed

70.271 (1948)

Ectropis Sp.

Small Engrailed

70.274 (1951)

Aethalura punctulata

Grey Birch

70.275 (1952)

Ematurga atomaria

Common Heath

70.276 (1954)

Bupalus piniaria

Bordered White

70.277 (1955)

Cabera pusaria

Common White Wave

70.278 (1956)

Cabera exanthemata

Common Wave

70.279 (1957)

Lomographa bimaculata

White-pinion Spotted

70.280 (1958)

Lomographa temerata

Clouded Silver

70.282 (1960)

Theria primaria

Early Moth

70.283 (1961)

Campaea margaritata

Light Emerald

70.284 (1962)

Hylaea fasciaria

Barred Red

70.285 (1963)

Gnophos obfuscata

Scotch Annulet

70.287 (1964)

Charissa obscurata

Annulet

70.288 (1945)

Cleorodes lichenaria

Brussels Lace

70.289 (1965)

Glacies coracina

Black Mountain Moth

70.292 (1969)

Dyscia fagaria

Grey Scalloped Bar

70.295 (1970)

Perconia strigillaria

Grass Wave

70.297 (1665)

Pseudoterpna pruinata

Grass Emerald

70.299 (1666)

Geometra papilionaria

Large Emerald

70.302 (1673)

Hemistola chrysoprasaria

Small Emerald

70.303 (1674)

Jodis lactearia

Little Emerald

70.305 (1669)

Hemithea aestivaria

Common Emerald

71.003 (1995)

Cerura vinula

Puss Moth

71.005 (1997)

Furcula furcula

Sallow Kitten

71.006 (1996)

Furcula bicuspis

Alder Kitten

71.007 (1998)

Furcula bifida

Poplar Kitten

71.010 (2014)

Drymonia dodonaea

Marbled Brown

71.011 (2015)

Drymonia ruficornis

Lunar Marbled Brown

71.012 (2000)

Notodonta dromedarius

Iron Prominent

71.013 (2003)

Notodonta ziczac

Pebble Prominent

71.016 (2005)

Peridea anceps

Great Prominent

71.017 (2007)

Pheosia tremula

Swallow Prominent

71.018 (2006)

Pheosia gnoma

Lesser Swallow Prominent

71.020 (2011)

Pterostoma palpina

Pale Prominent

71.021 (2008)

Ptilodon capucina

Coxcomb Prominent

71.023 (2010)

Odontosia carmelita

Scarce Prominent

71.025 (1994)

Phalera bucephala

Buff-tip

71.027 (2019)

Clostera curtula

Chocolate-tip

71.028 (2017)

Clostera pigra

Small Chocolate-tip

72.001 (2469)

Scoliopteryx libatrix

Herald

72.002 (2474)

Rivula sericealis

Straw Dot

72.003 (2477)

Hypena proboscidalis

Snout

72.009 (2031)

Leucoma salicis

White Satin

72.012 (2029)

Euproctis chrysorrhoea

Brown-tail

72.013 (2030)

Euproctis similis

Yellow-tail

72.015 (2028)

Calliteara pudibunda

Pale Tussock

72.016 (2027)

Dicallomera fascelina

Dark Tussock

72.017 (2026)

Orgyia antiqua

Vapourer

72.019 (2061)

Spilosoma lutea

Buff Ermine

72.020 (2060)

Spilosoma lubricipeda

White Ermine

72.021 (2062)

Spilosoma urticae

Water Ermine

72.022 (2063)

Diaphora mendica

Muslin Moth

72.023 (2059)

Diacrisia sannio

Clouded Buff

72.024 (2064)

Phragmatobia fuliginosa

Ruby Tiger

72.025 (2056)

Parasemia plantaginis

Wood Tiger

72.026 (2057)

Arctia caja

Garden Tiger

72.029 (2068)

Callimorpha dominula

Scarlet Tiger

72.031 (2069)

Tyria jacobaeae

Cinnabar

72.034 (2054)

Utetheisa pulchella

Crimson Speckled

72.036 (2038)

Nudaria mundana

Muslin Footman

72.037 (2035)

Thumatha senex

Round-winged Muslin

72.038 (2040)

Cybosia mesomella

Four-dotted Footman

72.041 (2051)

Lithosia quadra

Four-spotted Footman

72.042 (2039)

Atolmis rubricollis

Red-necked Footman

72.043 (2049)

Eilema depressa

Buff Footman

72.044 (2044)

Eilema griseola

Dingy Footman

72.045 (2050)

Eilema lurideola

Common Footman

72.046 (2047)

Eilema complana

Scarce Footman

72.04601 (2047)

Eilema complana

Northern Footman

72.050 (2036)

Setina irrorella

Dew Moth

72.053 (2489)

Herminia tarsipennalis

Fan-foot

72.055 (2492)

Herminia grisealis

Small Fan-foot

72.056 (2488)

Pechipogo strigilata

Common Fan-foot

72.060 (2485)

Hypenodes humidalis

Marsh Oblique-barred

72.061 (2484)

Schrankia costaestrigalis

Pinion-streaked Snout

72.062 (2482)

Schrankia taenialis

White-line Snout

72.063 (2466)

Lygephila pastinum

Blackneck

72.067 (2470)

Phytometra viridaria

Small Purple-barred

72.073 (2408)

Eublemma parva

Small Marbled

72.076 (2451)

Catocala fraxini

Clifden Nonpareil

72.078 (2452)

Catocala nupta

Red Underwing

72.083 (2463)

Euclidia glyphica

Burnet Companion

72.084 (2462)

Callistege mi

Mother Shipton

73.001 (2450)

Abrostola tripartita

Spectacle

73.002 (2449)

Abrostola triplasia

Dark Spectacle

73.008 (2428)

Chrysodeixis chalcites

Golden Twin-spot

73.010 (2436)

Macdunnoughia confusa

Dewick's Plusia

73.012 (2434)

Diachrysia chrysitis

Burnished Brass

73.014 (2437)

Polychrysia moneta

Golden Plusia

73.015 (2441)

Autographa gamma

Silver Y

73.016 (2442)

Autographa pulchrina

Beautiful Golden Y

73.017 (2443)

Autographa jota

Plain Golden Y

73.018 (2444)

Autographa bractea

Gold Spangle

73.021 (2447)

Syngrapha interrogationis

Scarce Silver Y

73.022 (2439)

Plusia festucae

Gold Spot

73.023 (2440)

Plusia putnami

Lempke's Gold Spot

73.026 (2412)

Deltote uncula

Silver Hook

73.031 (2465)

Tyta luctuosa

Four-spotted

73.032 (2425)

Colocasia coryli

Nut-tree Tussock

73.033 (2020)

Diloba caeruleocephala

Figure of Eight

73.035 (2290)

Simyra albovenosa

Reed Dagger

73.036 (2281)

Acronicta alni

Alder Moth

73.037 (2283)

Acronicta tridens

Dark Dagger

73.038 (2284)

Acronicta psi

Grey Dagger

73.040 (2280)

Acronicta leporina

Miller

73.042 (2286)

Acronicta menyanthidis

Light Knot Grass

73.044 (2288)

Acronicta cinerea

Sweet Gale Moth

73.045 (2289)

Acronicta rumicis

Knot Grass

73.046 (2278)

Subacronicta megacephala

Poplar Grey

73.047 (2291)

Craniophora ligustri

Coronet

73.048 (2397)

Panemeria tenebrata

Small Yellow Underwing

73.052 (2216)

Cucullia umbratica

Shark

73.053 (2214)

Cucullia chamomillae

Chamomile Shark

73.058 (2221)

Cucullia verbasci

Mullein

73.061 (2394)

Stilbia anomala

Anomalous

73.062 (2297)

Amphipyra pyramidea

Copper Underwing

73.063 (2298)

Amphipyra berbera

Svensson's Copper Underwing

73.064 (2299)

Amphipyra tragopoginis

Mouse Moth

73.066 (2228)

Brachionycha nubeculosa

Rannoch Sprawler

73.068 (2245)

Allophyes oxyacanthae

Green-brindled Crescent

73.069 (2243)

Xylocampa areola

Early Grey

73.070 (2399)

Pyrrhia umbra

Bordered Sallow

73.074 (2403)

Heliothis peltigera

Bordered Straw

73.076 (2400)

Helicoverpa armigera

Scarce Bordered Straw

73.084 (2293)

Bryophila domestica

Marbled Beauty

73.087 (2385)

Spodoptera exigua

Small Mottled Willow

73.092 (2387)

Caradrina morpheus

Mottled Rustic

73.095 (2389)

Caradrina clavipalpis

Pale Mottled Willow

73.096 (2381)

Hoplodrina octogenaria

Uncertain

73.097 (2382)

Hoplodrina blanda

Rustic

73.099 (2384)

Hoplodrina ambigua

Vine's Rustic

73.100 (2391)

Chilodes maritima

Silky Wainscot

73.101 (2380)

Charanyca trigrammica

Treble Lines

73.102 (2302)

Rusina ferruginea

Brown Rustic

73.107 (2300)

Mormo maura

Old Lady

73.109 (2303)

Thalpophila matura

Straw Underwing

73.110 (2320)

Hyppa rectilinea

Saxon

73.113 (2306)

Phlogophora meticulosa

Angle Shades

73.114 (2305)

Euplexia lucipara

Small Angle Shades

73.118 (2367)

Celaena haworthii

Haworth's Minor

73.119 (2368)

Helotropha leucostigma

Crescent

73.121 (2364)

Gortyna flavago

Frosted Orange

73.123 (2361)

Hydraecia micacea

Rosy Rustic

73.124 (2362)

Hydraecia petasitis

Butterbur

73.126 (2358)

Amphipoea fucosa

Saltern Ear

73.127 (2357)

Amphipoea lucens

Large Ear

73.128 (2360)

Amphipoea oculea

Ear Moth

73.129 (2359)

Amphipoea crinanensis

Crinan Ear

73.131 (2353)

Luperina testacea

Flounced Rustic

73.134 (2375)

Rhizedra lutosa

Large Wainscot

73.136 (2369)

Nonagria typhae

Bulrush Wainscot

73.137 (2377)

Arenostola phragmitidis

Fen Wainscot

73.138 (2348)

Longalatedes elymi

Lyme Grass

73.144 (2350)

Denticucullus pygmina

Small Wainscot

73.147 (2345)

Photedes minima

Small Dotted Buff

73.153 (2332)

Pabulatrix pabulatricula

Union Rustic

73.154 (2330)

Apamea remissa

Dusky Brocade

73.155 (2327)

Apamea epomidion

Clouded Brindle

73.156 (2326)

Apamea crenata

Clouded-bordered Brindle

73.157 (2333)

Apamea anceps

Large Nutmeg

73.158 (2334)

Apamea sordens

Rustic Shoulder-knot

73.159 (2331)

Apamea unanimis

Small Clouded Brindle

73.160 (2335)

Apamea scolopacina

Slender Brindle

73.161 (2325)

Apamea oblonga

Crescent Striped

73.162 (2321)

Apamea monoglypha

Dark Arches

73.163 (2322)

Apamea lithoxylaea

Light Arches

73.165 (2329)

Apamea furva

Confused

73.166 (2328)

Apamea lateritia

Scarce Brindle

73.167 (2324)

Apamea exulis

Northern Arches

73.168 (2336)

Lateroligia ophiogramma

Double Lobed

73.169 (2343)

Mesapamea secalis

Common Rustic

73.170 (2343.1)

Mesapamea didyma

Lesser Common Rustic

73.171 (2342)

Litoligia literosa

Rosy Minor

73.172 (2341)

Mesoligia furuncula

Cloaked Minor

73.173 (2337)

Oligia strigilis

Marbled Minor

73.174 (2339)

Oligia latruncula

Tawny Marbled Minor

73.175 (2338)

Oligia versicolor

Rufous Minor

73.176 (2340)

Oligia fasciuncula

Middle-barred Minor

73.179 (2271)

Tiliacea citrago

Orange Sallow

73.180 (2272)

Tiliacea aurago

Barred Sallow

73.181 (2273)

Xanthia togata

Pink-barred Sallow

73.182 (2274)

Cirrhia icteritia

Sallow

73.183 (2275)

Cirrhia gilvago

Dusky-lemon Sallow

73.186 (2267)

Agrochola lychnidis

Beaded Chestnut

73.187 (2266)

Agrochola litura

Brown-spot Pinion

73.188 (2265)

Agrochola helvola

Flounced Chestnut

73.189 (2263)

Agrochola lota

Red-line Quaker

73.190 (2264)

Agrochola macilenta

Yellow-line Quaker

73.192 (2262)

Agrochola circellaris

Brick

73.193 (2270)

Omphaloscelis lunosa

Lunar Underwing

73.194 (2258)

Conistra vaccinii

Chestnut

73.195 (2259)

Conistra ligula

Dark Chestnut

73.200 (2235)

Lithophane semibrunnea

Tawny Pinion

73.201 (2236)

Lithophane socia

Pale Pinion

73.206 (2240)

Prolitha leautieri

Blair's Shoulder-knot

73.207 (2233)

Xylena solidaginis

Golden-rod Brindle

73.208 (2242)

Xylena exsoleta

Sword-grass

73.209 (2241)

Xylena vetusta

Red Sword-grass

73.210 (2256)

Eupsilia transversa

Satellite

73.211 (2313)

Enargia paleacea

Angle-striped Sallow

73.213 (2312)

Ipimorpha subtusa

Olive

73.216 (2318)

Cosmia trapezina

Dun-bar

73.219 (2269)

Eupsilia centrago

Centre-barred Sallow

73.220 (2225)

Brachylomia viminalis

Minor Shoulder-knot

73.221 (2268)

Parastichtis suspecta

Suspected

73.222 (2314)

Apterogenum ypsillon

Dingy Shears

73.224 (2247)

Griposia aprilina

Merveille du Jour

73.225 (2248)

Dryobotodes eremita

Brindled Green

73.228 (2254)

Antitype chi

Grey Chi

73.231 (2231)

Aporophyla lutulenta

Deep-brown Dart

73.232 (2231.1)

Aporophyla luenebungensis

Northern Deep-brown Dart

73.233 (2232)

Aporophyla nigra

Black Rustic

73.234 (2229)

Dasypolia templi

Brindled Ochre

73.235 (2255)

Polymixis lichenea

Feathered Ranunculus

73.238 (2250)

Mniotype adusta

Dark Brocade

73.241 (2179)

Panolis flammea

Pine Beauty

73.242 (2188)

Orthosia incerta

Clouded Drab

73.244 (2187)

Orthosia cerasi

Common Quaker

73.245 (2182)

Orthosia cruda

Small Quaker

73.246 (2185)

Orthosia populeti

Lead-coloured Drab

73.247 (2186)

Orthosia gracilis

Powdered Quaker

73.248 (2184)

Orthosia opima

Northern Drab

73.249 (2190)

Orthosia gothica

Hebrew Character

73.250 (2189)

Anorthoa munda

Twin-spotted Quaker

73.252 (2177)

Tholera cespitis

Hedge Rustic

73.253 (2178)

Tholera decimalis

Feathered Gothic

73.254 (2176)

Cerapteryx graminis

Antler Moth

73.255 (2145)

Anarta trifolii

Nutmeg

73.256 (2144)

Anarta melanopa

Broad-bordered White Underwing

73.257 (2142)

Anarta myrtilli

Beautiful Yellow Underwing

73.258 (2143)

Coranarta cordigera

Small Dark Yellow Underwing

73.259 (2148)

Polia bombycina

Pale Shining Brown

73.260 (2149)

Polia hepatica

Silvery Arches

73.261 (2150)

Polia nebulosa

Grey Arches

73.263 (2157)

Lacanobia w-latinum

Light Brocade

73.264 (2158)

Lacanobia thalassina

Pale-shouldered Brocade

73.265 (2156)

Lacanobia contigua

Beautiful Brocade

73.266 (2159)

Lacanobia suasa

Dog's Tooth

73.267 (2160)

Lacanobia oleracea

Bright-line Brown-eye

73.270 (2155)

Melanchra persicariae

Dot Moth

73.271 (2163)

Ceramica pisi

Broom Moth

73.272 (2162)

Papestra biren

Glaucous Shears

73.273 (2147)

Hada plebeja

Shears

73.274 (2154)

Mamestra brassicae

Cabbage Moth

73.275 (2152)

Sideridis turbida

White Colon

73.276 (2166)

Sideridis rivularis

Campion

73.277 (2153)

Sideridis reticulata

Bordered Gothic

73.279 (2164)

Hecatera bicolorata

Broad-barred White

73.281 (2173)

Hadena bicruris

Lychnis

73.283 (2171)

Hadena confusa

Marbled Coronet

73.285 (2174)

Hadena caesia

Grey

73.286 (2167)

Hadena perplexa

Tawny Shears

73.289 (2196)

Mythimna pudorina

Striped Wainscot

73.290 (2192)

Mythimna conigera

Brown-line Bright Eye

73.291 (2199)

Mythimna pallens

Common Wainscot

73.293 (2198)

Mythimna impura

Smoky Wainscot

73.294 (2197)

Mythimna straminea

Southern Wainscot

73.295 (2195)

Mythimna vitellina

Delicate

73.296 (2203)

Mythimna unipuncta

White-speck

73.298 (2193)

Mythimna ferrago

Clay

73.299 (2201)

Mythimna litoralis

Shore Wainscot

73.301 (2205)

Leucania comma

Shoulder-striped Wainscot

73.302 (2204)

Leucania obsoleta

Obscure Wainscot

73.304 (2208)

Leucania loreyi

Cosmopolitan

73.3061 (2179)

Xanthopastis timais

Pine Beauty

73.307 (2119)

Peridroma saucia

Pearly Underwing

73.308 (2099)

Actebia praecox

Portland Moth

73.309 (2100)

Actebia fennica

Eversmann's Rustic

73.310 (2101)

Dichagyris flammatra

Black Collar

73.311 (2083)

Euxoa cursoria

Coast Dart

73.312 (2080)

Euxoa obelisca

Square-spot Dart

73.313 (2081)

Euxoa tritici

White-line Dart

73.314 (2082)

Euxoa nigricans

Garden Dart

73.317 (2089)

Agrotis exclamationis

Heart and Dart

73.319 (2087)

Agrotis segetum

Turnip Moth

73.320 (2088)

Agrotis clavis

Heart and Club

73.322 (2085)

Agrotis vestigialis

Archer's Dart

73.323 (2093)

Agrotis ripae

Sand Dart

73.325 (2092)

Agrotis puta

Shuttle-shaped Dart

73.327 (2091)

Agrotis ipsilon

Dark Sword-grass

73.328 (2098)

Axylia putris

Flame

73.329 (2102)

Ochropleura plecta

Flame Shoulder

73.331 (2121)

Diarsia dahlii

Barred Chestnut

73.332 (2122)

Diarsia brunnea

Purple Clay

73.333 (2120)

Diarsia mendica

Ingrailed Clay

73.334 (2123)

Diarsia rubi

Small Square-spot

73.335 (2124)

Diarsia florida

Fen Square-spot

73.336 (2139)

Cerastis rubricosa

Red Chestnut

73.338 (2118)

Lycophotia porphyrea

True Lover's Knot

73.339 (2105)

Rhyacia simulans

Dotted Rustic

73.341 (2104)

Standfussiana lucernea

Northern Rustic

73.342 (2107)

Noctua pronuba

Large Yellow Underwing

73.343 (2110)

Noctua fimbriata

Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

73.344 (2108)

Noctua orbona

Lunar Yellow Underwing

73.345 (2109)

Noctua comes

Lesser Yellow Underwing

73.346 (2112)

Noctua interjecta

Least Yellow Underwing

73.348 (2111)

Noctua janthe

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

73.349 (2113)

Spaelotis ravida

Stout Dart

73.350 (2137)

Eurois occulta

Great Brocade

73.351 (2114)

Graphiphora augur

Double Dart

73.352 (2138)

Anaplectoides prasina

Green Arches

73.353 (2130)

Xestia baja

Dotted Clay

73.354 (2131)

Xestia stigmatica

Square-spotted Clay

73.355 (2132)

Xestia castanea

Neglected Rustic

73.356 (2135)

Xestia agathina

Heath Rustic

73.357 (2134)

Xestia xanthographa

Square-spot Rustic

73.358 (2133)

Xestia sexstrigata

Six-striped Rustic

73.359 (2126)

Xestia c-nigrum

Setaceous Hebrew Character

73.360 (2127)

Xestia ditrapezium

Triple-spotted Clay

73.361 (2128)

Xestia triangulum

Double Square-spot

73.363 (2125)

Xestia alpicola

Northern Dart

73.365 (2117)

Eugnorisma glareosa

Autumnal Rustic

73.366 (2103)

Eugnorisma depuncta

Plain Clay

73.367 (2116)

Protolampra sobrina

Cousin German

73.368 (2136)

Naenia typica

Gothic

74.003 (2077)

Nola cucullatella

Short-cloaked Moth

74.004 (2078)

Nola confusalis

Least Black Arches

74.008 (2422)

Pseudoips prasinana

Green Silver-lines

74.009 (2423)

Nycteola revayana

Oak Nycteoline