Scottish Moth Flight Times and Distribution Maps

The table on this page lists many Scottish moths and includes a link to a chart showing the weekly occurrence of each species. This chart can be used as an aid for both determining when to search for moths and also to assist the identification by inclusion or exclusion of moths based on when they typically fly. For the first time from December 2016 the distribution maps include records from Cumberland and Northumberland to provide additional context; many thanks to Liz Still and Tom Tams for their agreement to use these data.

The flight times of moths are dependent on the climate of the location in which they inhabit. The climate effects both the temperature and other weather conditions and also the timing of key environmental factors such as growing times of food plants.  The climate is affected by a location's latitude, altitude and proximity to the coast amongst other factors.  The weather in a particular year may be quite different to the location's typical climate; this may effect a moths flight time by a number of weeks.

The charts' flight times are shown by region in Scotland. (Orkney and Shetland records have not been included in the regional flight time charts.) These are based on data from the National Moth Recording Scheme supplied by Butterfly Conservation.  There is a specific page showing all of the Scottish Pug flight times.

Care should be exercised when interpreting the charts particularly where there are small numbers of records in a week that may be due to records of non-adults or misidentifications some of which, although great effort has been taken to exclude these, will always be present in the data.

The information below is based on data as held in the Butterfly Conservation administered National Macro Moth Recording Scheme database. Some of these data are are still undergoing review by County Moth Recorders and central reviewers and so there will be some errors. They are also not absolutely current and may be well in excess of a year out of date. This is because submitted records need to be sent to the County Moth Recorder who will normally make an annual submission to the NMRS and these records then need to be uploaded into the database. The information is currently based on data from an NMRS Extract taken in December 2016.

 

 

The Quantity Map uses the cumulative number of moths of that species recorded in a 10 km square. In order to avoid misleading values due to very large numbers of a species being recorded in a session, such as thousands of Burnet moths, the algorithm moderates the number for each session to a maximum of twenty. The numbers need to be treated with caution as they are highly biased by observer effort and so squares with Rothamsted traps of long-standing observers will often look like hot-spots. See the NMRS Moth Recording Sessions map to get a view on observer effort.

The Change Map shows the 10km squares based on when the species have been recorded before the year 2000, both before and after and only after 2000. In areas with low recording effort that fact that a species has only been seen before or since 2000 is not necessarily a range contraction or expansion.

Code

Taxon

Common Name

Flight times

Quantity map

Change map

3.001 (15) Triodia sylvina Orange Swift
3.002 (17) Korscheltellus lupulina Common Swift
3.003 (18) Korscheltellus fusconebulosa Map-winged Swift
3.004 (16) Phymatopus hecta Gold Swift
3.005 (14) Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth
50.001 (162) Cossus cossus Goat Moth
52.002 (370) Sesia apiformis Hornet Moth
52.003 (371) Sesia bembeciformis Lunar Hornet Moth
52.005 (376) Synanthedon scoliaeformis Welsh Clearwing
52.007 (381) Synanthedon culiciformis Large Red-belted Clearwing
52.008 (380) Synanthedon formicaeformis Red-tipped Clearwing
52.013 (373) Synanthedon tipuliformis Currant Clearwing
52.016 (383) Pyropteron muscaeformis Thrift Clearwing
54.002 (163) Adscita statices Forester
54.003 (164) Adscita geryon Cistus Forester
54.004 (172) Zygaena purpuralis Transparent Burnet
54.005 (167) Zygaena loti Slender Scotch Burnet
54.006 (166) Zygaena exulans Scotch Burnet
54.008 (169) Zygaena filipendulae Six-Spot Burnet
54.009 (171) Zygaena lonicerae Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet
65.001 (1645) Falcaria lacertinaria Scalloped Hook-tip
65.002 (1646) Watsonalla binaria Oak Hook-tip
65.004 (1649) Drepana curvatula Dusky Hook-tip
65.005 (1648) Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip
65.007 (1651) Cilix glaucata Chinese Character
65.008 (1652) Thyatira batis Peach Blossom
65.009 (1653) Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches
65.010 (1654) Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty
65.011 (1655) Tethea or Poplar Lutestring
65.012 (1656) Tetheella fluctuosa Satin Lutestring
65.013 (1657) Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring
65.014 (1658) Cymatophorina diluta Oak Lutestring
65.015 (1660) Polyploca ridens Frosted Green
65.016 (1659) Achlya flavicornis Yellow Horned
66.001 (1631) Poecilocampa populi December Moth
66.002 (1632) Trichiura crataegi Pale Eggar
66.003 (1634) Malacosoma neustria Lackey
66.005 (1633) Eriogaster lanestris Small Eggar
66.007 (1637) Lasiocampa quercus Northern Eggar
66.007 (1637) Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar
66.008 (1638) Macrothylacia rubi Fox Moth
66.009 (1639) Dendrolimus pini Pine Tree Lappet
66.010 (1640) Euthrix potatoria Drinker
67.001 (1644) Endromis versicolora Kentish Glory
68.001 (1643) Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth
69.001 (1979) Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk-moth
69.002 (1980) Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth
69.003 (1981) Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth
69.004 (1972) Agrius convolvuli Convolvulus Hawk-moth
69.005 (1973) Acherontia atropos Death's-head Hawk-moth
69.006 (1976) Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth
69.007 (1978) Sphinx pinastri Pine Hawk-moth
69.008 (1982) Hemaris tityus Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
69.009 (1983) Hemaris fuciformis Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
69.010 (1984) Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth
69.011 (1985) Daphnis nerii Oleander Hawk-moth
69.013 (1986) Hyles euphorbiae Spurge Hawk-moth
69.014 (1987) Hyles gallii Bedstraw Hawk-moth
69.015 (1990) Hyles livornica Striped Hawk-moth
69.016 (1991) Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth
69.017 (1992) Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth
69.018 (1993) Hippotion celerio Silver-striped Hawk-moth
70.002 (1698) Idaea muricata Purple-bordered Gold
70.004 (1699) Idaea rusticata Least Carpet
70.006 (1705) Idaea fuscovenosa Dwarf Cream Wave
70.008 (1707) Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave
70.009 (1709) Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave
70.011 (1708) Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave
70.012 (1711) Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot
70.013 (1702) Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave
70.016 (1713) Idaea aversata Riband Wave
70.018 (1715) Idaea straminata Plain Wave
70.023 (1689) Scopula marginepunctata Mullein Wave
70.024 (1690) Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein
70.025 (1692) Scopula immutata Lesser Cream Wave
70.026 (1694) Scopula ternata Smoky Wave
70.027 (1693) Scopula floslactata Cream Wave
70.029 (1682) Timandra comae Blood-Vein
70.030 (1675) Cyclophora pendularia Dingy Mocha
70.031 (1676) Cyclophora annularia Mocha
70.032 (1677) Cyclophora albipunctata Birch Mocha
70.035 (1679) Cyclophora porata False Mocha
70.036 (1680) Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush
70.037 (1681) Cyclophora linearia Clay Triple-lines
70.038 (1716) Rhodometra sacraria Vestal
70.039 (1718) Phibalapteryx virgata Oblique Striped
70.040 (1733) Scotopteryx mucronata Lead Belle
70.041 (1734) Scotopteryx luridata July Belle
70.044 (1729) Scotopteryx moeniata Fortified Carpet
70.045 (1732) Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar
70.046 (1719) Orthonama vittata Oblique Carpet
70.047 (1720) Nycterosea obstipata Gem
70.048 (1723) Xanthorhoe decoloraria Red Carpet
70.049 (1728) Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet
70.051 (1724) Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet
70.052 (1725) Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
70.053 (1722) Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet
70.054 (1727) Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet
70.055 (1726) Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata Large Twin-spot Carpet
70.056 (1736) Catarhoe cuculata Royal Mantle
70.058 (1741) Costaconvexa polygrammata Many-lined
70.059 (1742) Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell
70.060 (1737) Epirrhoe tristata Small Argent & Sable
70.061 (1738) Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet
70.062 (1739) Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet
70.063 (1740) Epirrhoe galiata Galium Carpet
70.064 (1793) Euphyia biangulata Cloaked Carpet
70.065 (1794) Euphyia unangulata Sharp-angled Carpet
70.066 (1746) Earophila badiata Shoulder Stripe
70.067 (1747) Anticlea derivata Streamer
70.068 (1748) Mesoleuca albicillata Beautiful Carpet
70.069 (1749) Pelurga comitata Dark Spinach
70.070 (1745) Larentia clavaria Mallow
70.071 (1743) Entephria flavicinctata Yellow-ringed Carpet
70.072 (1744) Entephria caesiata Grey Mountain Carpet
70.074 (1777) Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer
70.075 (1778) Hydriomena impluviata May Highflyer
70.076 (1779) Hydriomena ruberata Ruddy Highflyer
70.077 (1767) Pennithera firmata Pine Carpet
70.078 (1770) Thera cognata Chestnut-coloured Carpet
70.079 (1769) Thera britannica Spruce Carpet
70.081 (1768) Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet
70.082 (1771) Thera juniperata Juniper Carpet
70.084 (1766) Plemyria rubiginata Blue-bordered Carpet
70.085 (1765) Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow
70.086 (1773) Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet
70.087 (1752) Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar
70.088 (1772) Eustroma reticulata Netted Carpet
70.089 (1754) Eulithis prunata Phoenix
70.090 (1755) Eulithis testata Chevron
70.091 (1756) Eulithis populata Northern Spinach
70.092 (1757) Eulithis mellinata Spinach
70.093 (1758) Gandaritis pyraliata Barred Straw
70.094 (1759) Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix
70.095 (1760) Chloroclysta siterata Red-Green Carpet
70.096 (1761) Chloroclysta miata Autumn Green Carpet
70.097 (1764) Dysstroma truncata Common Marbled Carpet
70.098 (1762) Dysstroma citrata Dark Marbled Carpet
70.099 (1774) Colostygia olivata Beech-green Carpet
70.100 (1776) Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet
70.101 (1775) Colostygia multistrigaria Mottled Grey
70.102 (1753) Nebula salicata Striped Twin-spot Carpet
70.103 (1750) Lampropteryx suffumata Water Carpet
70.104 (1751) Lampropteryx otregiata Devon Carpet
70.105 (1800) Operophtera fagata Northern Winter Moth
70.106 (1799) Operophtera brumata Winter Moth
70.107 (1795) Epirrita dilutata November Moth
70.108 (1796) Epirrita christyi Pale November Moth
70.109 (1797) Epirrita autumnata Autumnal Moth
70.110 (1798) Epirrita filigrammaria Small Autumnal Moth
70.111 (1875) Asthena albulata Small White Wave
70.112 (1874) Euchoeca nebulata Dingy Shell
70.113 (1877) Hydrelia sylvata Waved Carpet
70.114 (1876) Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave
70.115 (1873) Venusia cambrica Welsh Wave
70.116 (1872) Venusia blomeri Blomer's Rivulet
70.119 (1792) Philereme transversata Dark Umber
70.120 (1787) Rheumaptera hastata Argent & Sable
70.121 (1789) Hydria undulata Scallop Shell
70.122 (1788) Hydria cervinalis Scarce Tissue
70.123 (1790) Triphosa dubitata Tissue
70.125 (1780) Coenocalpe lapidata Slender-striped Rufous
70.130 (1870) Odezia atrata Chimney Sweeper
70.131 (1809) Mesotype didymata Twin-spot Carpet
70.132 (1802) Perizoma affinitata Rivulet
70.133 (1803) Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet
70.134 (1804) Perizoma bifaciata Barred Rivulet
70.135 (1805) Perizoma minorata Heath Rivulet
70.136 (1806) Perizoma blandiata Pretty Pinion
70.137 (1807) Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet
70.138 (1808) Perizoma flavofasciata Sandy Carpet
70.139 (1801) Martania taeniata Barred Carpet
70.141 (1862) Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug
70.142 (1858) Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug
70.143 (1859) Pasiphila chloerata Sloe Pug
70.144 (1860) Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug
70.145 (1861) Pasiphila debiliata Bilberry Pug
70.146 (1813) Eupithecia haworthiata Haworth's Pug
70.147 (1811) Eupithecia tenuiata Slender Pug
70.148 (1812) Eupithecia inturbata Maple Pug
70.149 (1815) Eupithecia abietaria Cloaked Pug
70.150 (1816) Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug
70.151 (1817) Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug
70.153 (1814) Eupithecia plumbeolata Lead-coloured Pug
70.154 (1822) Eupithecia pygmaeata Marsh Pug
70.155 (1823) Eupithecia venosata Netted Pug
70.156 (1852) Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug
70.157 (1853) Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug
70.158 (1854) Eupithecia pusillata Juniper Pug
70.160 (1835) Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug
70.161 (1851) Eupithecia virgaureata Golden-rod Pug
70.162 (1857) Eupithecia tantillaria Dwarf Pug
70.163 (1856) Eupithecia lariciata Larch Pug
70.165 (1845) Eupithecia pimpinellata Pimpinel Pug
70.166 (1842) Eupithecia simpliciata Plain Pug
70.168 (1846) Eupithecia nanata Narrow-winged Pug
70.169 (1848) Eupithecia innotata Angle-barred Pug
70.170 (1818) Eupithecia irriguata Marbled Pug
70.171 (1844) Eupithecia indigata Ochreous Pug
70.172 (1843) Eupithecia distinctaria Thyme Pug
70.173 (1825) Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug
70.175 (1826) Eupithecia trisignaria Triple-spotted Pug
70.176 (1827) Eupithecia intricata Freyers/Edinburgh Pug
70.177 (1828) Eupithecia satyrata Satyr Pug
70.179 (1830) Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug
70.1799 (1831) Eupithecia absinthiata Ling Pug
70.180 (1833) Eupithecia expallidata Bleached Pug
70.181 (1821) Eupithecia valerianata Valerian Pug
70.182 (1832) Eupithecia assimilata Currant Pug
70.183 (1834) Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug
70.184 (1819) Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug
70.185 (1836) Eupithecia denotata Campanula Pug
70.187 (1838) Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug
70.188 (1839) Eupithecia succenturiata Bordered Pug
70.189 (1840) Eupithecia subumbrata Shaded Pug
70.190 (1837) Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug
70.191 (1866) Carsia sororiata Manchester Treble-bar
70.192 (1867) Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar
70.193 (1868) Aplocera efformata Lesser Treble-bar
70.195 (1864) Chesias legatella Streak
70.196 (1865) Chesias rufata Broom-tip
70.197 (1871) Lithostege griseata Grey Carpet
70.198 (1879) Lobophora halterata Seraphim
70.199 (1882) Pterapherapteryx sexalata Small Seraphim
70.200 (1883) Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle
70.201 (1880) Trichopteryx polycommata Barred Tooth-striped
70.202 (1881) Trichopteryx carpinata Early Tooth-striped
70.203 (1661) Archiearis parthenias Orange Underwing
70.205 (1884) Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth
70.206 (1885) Abraxas sylvata Clouded Magpie
70.207 (1887) Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border
70.208 (1888) Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet
70.211 (1889) Macaria notata Peacock Moth
70.212 (1890) Macaria alternata Sharp-angled Peacock
70.214 (1893) Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle
70.215 (1897) Macaria wauaria V-Moth
70.216 (1895) Macaria carbonaria Netted Mountain Moth
70.217 (1896) Macaria brunneata Rannoch Looper
70.218 (1894) Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath
70.220 (1899) Isturgia limbaria Frosted Yellow
70.222 (1902) Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line
70.223 (1903) Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber
70.224 (1904) Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing
70.226 (1906) Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth
70.227 (1907) Epione repandaria Bordered Beauty
70.228 (1908) Epione vespertaria Dark Bordered Beauty
70.229 (1909) Pseudopanthera macularia Speckled Yellow
70.231 (1910) Apeira syringaria Lilac Beauty
70.233 (1912) Ennomos quercinaria August Thorn
70.234 (1913) Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn
70.235 (1914) Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn
70.236 (1915) Ennomos erosaria September Thorn
70.237 (1917) Selenia dentaria Early Thorn
70.238 (1918) Selenia lunularia Lunar Thorn
70.239 (1919) Selenia tetralunaria Purple Thorn
70.240 (1920) Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel
70.241 (1921) Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak
70.243 (1922) Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth
70.244 (1923) Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn
70.245 (1663) Alsophila aescularia March Moth
70.246 (1925) Apocheima hispidaria Small Brindled Beauty
70.247 (1926) Phigalia pilosaria Pale Brindled Beauty
70.248 (1927) Lycia hirtaria Brindled Beauty
70.249 (1929) Lycia lapponaria Rannoch Brindled Beauty
70.250 (1928) Lycia zonaria Belted Beauty
70.251 (1930) Biston strataria Oak Beauty
70.252 (1931) Biston betularia Peppered Moth
70.253 (1932) Agriopis leucophaearia Spring Usher
70.254 (1933) Agriopis aurantiaria Scarce Umber
70.255 (1934) Agriopis marginaria Dotted Border
70.256 (1935) Erannis defoliaria Mottled Umber
70.257 (1936) Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber
70.258 (1937) Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty
70.260 (1937a) Peribatodes secundaria Feathered Beauty
70.262 (1938) Selidosema brunnearia Bordered Grey
70.263 (1939) Cleora cinctaria Ringed Carpet
70.264 (1940) Deileptenia ribeata Satin Beauty
70.265 (1941) Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty
70.266 (1942) Alcis jubata Dotted Carpet
70.268 (1944) Hypomecis punctinalis Pale Oak Beauty
70.270 (1947) Ectropis crepuscularia Engrailed
70.271 (1948) Ectropis sp. Small Engrailed
70.272 (1949) Paradarisa consonaria Square Spot
70.274 (1951) Aethalura punctulata Grey Birch
70.275 (1952) Ematurga atomaria Common Heath
70.276 (1954) Bupalus piniaria Bordered White
70.277 (1955) Cabera pusaria Common White Wave
70.278 (1956) Cabera exanthemata Common Wave
70.279 (1957) Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted
70.280 (1958) Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver
70.282 (1960) Theria primaria Early Moth
70.283 (1961) Campaea margaritaria Light Emerald
70.284 (1962) Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red
70.285 (1963) Gnophos obfuscata Scotch Annulet
70.287 (1964) Charissa obscurata Annulet
70.288 (1945) Cleorodes lichenaria Brussels Lace
70.289 (1965) Glacies coracina Black Mountain Moth
70.292 (1969) Dyscia fagaria Grey Scalloped Bar
70.294 (1968) Aspitates ochrearia Yellow Belle
70.295 (1970) Perconia strigillaria Grass Wave
70.297 (1665) Pseudoterpna pruinata Grass Emerald
70.299 (1666) Geometra papilionaria Large Emerald
70.302 (1673) Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald
70.303 (1674) Jodis lactearia Little Emerald
70.305 (1669) Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald
70.306 (1670) Chlorissa viridata Small Grass Emerald
71.003 (1995) Cerura vinula Puss Moth
71.005 (1997) Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten
71.007 (1998) Furcula bifida Poplar Kitten
71.010 (2014) Drymonia dodonaea Marbled Brown
71.011 (2015) Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown
71.012 (2000) Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent
71.013 (2003) Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent
71.016 (2005) Peridea anceps Great Prominent
71.017 (2007) Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent
71.018 (2006) Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent
71.020 (2011) Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent
71.021 (2008) Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent
71.023 (2010) Odontosia carmelita Scarce Prominent
71.024 (2013) Ptilophora plumigera Plumed Prominent
71.025 (1994) Phalera bucephala Buff-tip
71.027 (2019) Clostera curtula Chocolate-tip
71.028 (2017) Clostera pigra Small Chocolate-tip
72.001 (2469) Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald
72.001 (2469) Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald
72.002 (2474) Rivula sericealis Straw Dot
72.003 (2477) Hypena proboscidalis Snout
72.005 (2479) Hypena obesalis Paignton Snout
72.007 (2476) Hypena crassalis Beautiful Snout
72.009 (2031) Leucoma salicis White Satin
72.010 (2033) Lymantria monacha Black Arches
72.012 (2029) Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail
72.013 (2030) Euproctis similis Yellow-tail
72.015 (2028) Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock
72.016 (2027) Dicallomera fascelina Dark Tussock
72.017 (2026) Orgyia antiqua Vapourer
72.019 (2061) Spilosoma lutea Buff Ermine
72.020 (2060) Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine
72.021 (2062) Spilosoma urticae Water Ermine
72.022 (2063) Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth
72.023 (2059) Diacrisia sannio Clouded Buff
72.024 (2064) Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger
72.025 (2056) Parasemia plantaginis Wood Tiger
72.026 (2057) Arctia caja Garden Tiger
72.029 (2068) Callimorpha dominula Scarlet Tiger
72.031 (2069) Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar
72.034 (2054) Utetheisa pulchella Crimson Speckled
72.036 (2038) Nudaria mundana Muslin Footman
72.037 (2035) Thumatha senex Round-winged Muslin
72.038 (2040) Cybosia mesomella Four-dotted Footman
72.041 (2051) Lithosia quadra Four-spotted Footman
72.042 (2039) Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman
72.043 (2049) Eilema depressa Buff Footman
72.044 (2044) Eilema griseola Dingy Footman
72.045 (2050) Eilema lurideola Common Footman
72.046 (2047) Eilema complana Scarce Footman
72.049 (2043) Eilema sororcula Orange Footman
72.050 (2036) Setina irrorella Dew Moth
72.053 (2489) Herminia tarsipennalis Fan-foot
72.055 (2492) Herminia grisealis Small Fan-foot
72.056 (2488) Pechipogo strigilata Common Fan-foot
72.060 (2485) Hypenodes humidalis Marsh Oblique-barred
72.061 (2484) Schrankia costaestrigalis Pinion-streaked Snout
72.062 (2482) Schrankia taenialis White-line Snout
72.063 (2466) Lygephila pastinum Blackneck
72.067 (2470) Phytometra viridaria Small Purple-barred
72.069 (2473) Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip
72.073 (2408) Eublemma parva Small Marbled
72.076 (2451) Catocala fraxini Clifden Nonpareil
72.078 (2452) Catocala nupta Red Underwing
72.083 (2463) Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion
72.084 (2462) Euclidia mi Mother Shipton
73.001 (2450) Abrostola tripartita Spectacle
73.002 (2449) Abrostola triplasia Dark Spectacle
73.003 (2432) Trichoplusia ni Ni Moth
73.008 (2428) Chrysodeixis chalcites Golden Twin-spot
73.010 (2436) Macdunnoughia confusa Dewick's Plusia
73.012 (2434) Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass
73.014 (2437) Polychrysia moneta Golden Plusia
73.015 (2441) Autographa gamma Silver Y
73.016 (2442) Autographa pulchrina Beautiful Golden Y
73.017 (2443) Autographa jota Plain Golden Y
73.018 (2444) Autographa bractea Gold Spangle
73.021 (2447) Syngrapha interrogationis Scarce Silver Y
73.022 (2439) Plusia festucae Gold Spot
73.023 (2440) Plusia putnami Lempke's Gold Spot
73.024 (2410) Deltote pygarga Marbled White Spot
73.026 (2412) Deltote uncula Silver Hook
73.031 (2465) Tyta luctuosa Four-spotted
73.032 (2425) Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock
73.033 (2020) Diloba caeruleocephala Figure of Eight
73.035 (2290) Simyra albovenosa Reed Dagger
73.036 (2281) Acronicta alni Alder Moth
73.037 (2283) Acronicta tridens Dark Dagger
73.038 (2284) Acronicta psi Grey Dagger
73.040 (2280) Acronicta leporina Miller
73.042 (2286) Acronicta menyanthidis Light Knot Grass
73.044 (2288) Acronicta euphorbiae Sweet Gale Moth
73.045 (2289) Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass
73.046 (2278) Subacronicta megacephala Poplar Grey
73.047 (2291) Craniophora ligustri Coronet
73.048 (2397) Panemeria tenebrata Small Yellow Underwing
73.052 (2216) Cucullia umbratica Shark
73.053 (2214) Cucullia chamomillae Chamomile Shark
73.058 (2221) Cucullia verbasci Mullein
73.061 (2394) Stilbia anomala Anomalous
73.062 (2297) Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing
73.063 (2298) Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing
73.064 (2299) Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth
73.065 (2227) Asteroscopus sphinx Sprawler
73.066 (2228) Brachionycha nubeculosa Rannoch Sprawler
73.068 (2245) Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent
73.069 (2243) Xylocampa areola Early Grey
73.070 (2399) Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow
73.071 (2405) Schinia scutosa Spotted Clover Moth
73.074 (2403) Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw
73.076 (2400) Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw
73.084 (2293) Bryophila domestica Marbled Beauty
73.087 (2385) Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow
73.092 (2387) Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic
73.095 (2389) Caradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow
73.096 (2381) Hoplodrina octogenaria Uncertain
73.097 (2382) Hoplodrina blanda Rustic
73.099 (2384) Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic
73.100 (2391) Chilodes maritima Silky Wainscot
73.101 (2380) Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines
73.102 (2302) Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic
73.103 (2392) Athetis pallustris Marsh Moth
73.105 (2301) Dypterygia scabriuscula Bird's Wing
73.107 (2300) Mormo maura Old Lady
73.109 (2303) Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing
73.110 (2320) Hyppa rectilinea Saxon
73.113 (2306) Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades
73.114 (2305) Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades
73.118 (2367) Celaena haworthii Haworth's Minor
73.119 (2368) Helotropha leucostigma Crescent
73.120 (2352) Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow
73.121 (2364) Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange
73.123 (2361) Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic
73.124 (2362) Hydraecia petasitis Butterbur
73.126 (2358) Amphipoea fucosa Saltern Ear
73.127 (2357) Amphipoea lucens Large Ear
73.128 (2360) Amphipoea oculea Ear Moth
73.129 (2359) Amphipoea crinanensis Crinan Ear
73.131 (2353) Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic
73.134 (2375) Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot
73.136 (2369) Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot
73.137 (2377) Arenostola phragmitidis Fen Wainscot
73.138 (2348) Longalatedes elymi Lyme Grass
73.139 (2370) Lenisa geminipuncta Twin-spotted Wainscot
73.142 (2379) Coenobia rufa Small Rufous
73.144 (2350) Denticucullus pygmina Small Wainscot
73.146 (2344) Photedes captiuncula Least Minor
73.147 (2345) Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff
73.151 (2373) Globia sparganii Webb's Wainscot
73.153 (2332) Pabulatrix pabulatricula Union Rustic
73.154 (2330) Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade
73.155 (2327) Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle
73.156 (2326) Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle
73.157 (2333) Apamea anceps Large Nutmeg
73.158 (2334) Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot
73.159 (2331) Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle
73.160 (2335) Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle
73.161 (2325) Apamea oblonga Crescent Striped
73.162 (2321) Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches
73.163 (2322) Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches
73.164 (2323) Apamea sublustris Reddish Light Arches
73.165 (2329) Apamea furva Confused
73.166 (2328) Apamea lateritia Scarce Brindle
73.167 (2324) Apamea exulis Northern Arches
73.168 (2336) Lateroligia ophiogramma Double Lobed
73.169 (2343) Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic
73.170 (2343a) Mesapamea didyma Lesser Common Rustic
73.171 (2342) Litoligia literosa Rosy Minor
73.172 (2341) Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor
73.173 (2337) Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor
73.174 (2339) Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor
73.175 (2338) Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor
73.176 (2340) Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor
73.179 (2271) Tiliacea citrago Orange Sallow
73.180 (2272) Tiliacea aurago Barred Sallow
73.181 (2273) Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow
73.182 (2274) Cirrhia icteritia Sallow
73.183 (2275) Cirrhia gilvago Dusky-lemon Sallow
73.186 (2267) Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut
73.187 (2266) Agrochola litura Brown-spot Pinion
73.188 (2265) Agrochola helvola Flounced Chestnut
73.189 (2263) Agrochola lota Red-line Quaker
73.190 (2264) Agrochola macilenta Yellow-line Quaker
73.192 (2262) Agrochola circellaris Brick
73.193 (2270) Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing
73.194 (2258) Conistra vaccinii Chestnut
73.195 (2259) Conistra ligula Dark Chestnut
73.200 (2235) Lithophane semibrunnea Tawny Pinion
73.201 (2236) Lithophane socia Pale Pinion
73.202 (2237) Lithophane ornitopus Grey Shoulder-knot
73.203 (2238) Lithophane furcifera Conformist
73.203 (2238) Lithophane furcifera furcifera Conformist
73.203 (2238) Lithophane furcifera suffusa Conformist
73.206 (2240) Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot
73.207 (2233) Xylena solidaginis Golden-rod Brindle
73.208 (2242) Xylena exsoleta Sword-grass
73.209 (2241) Xylena vetusta Red Sword-grass
73.210 (2256) Eupsilia transversa Satellite
73.211 (2313) Enargia paleacea Angle-striped Sallow
73.213 (2312) Ipimorpha subtusa Olive
73.215 (2316) Cosmia affinis Lesser-spotted Pinion
73.216 (2318) Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar
73.219 (2269) Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow
73.220 (2225) Brachylomia viminalis Minor Shoulder-knot
73.221 (2268) Parastichtis suspecta Suspected
73.222 (2314) Apterogenum ypsillon Dingy Shears
73.224 (2247) Griposia aprilina Merveille du Jour
73.225 (2248) Dryobotodes eremita Brindled Green
73.228 (2254) Antitype chi Grey Chi
73.231 (2231) Aporophyla lutulenta Deep-brown Dart
73.232 (2231a) Aporophyla lueneburgensis Northern Deep-brown Dart
73.233 (2232) Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic
73.234 (2229) Dasypolia templi Brindled Ochre
73.235 (2255) Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus
73.237 (2252) Polymixis flavicincta Large Ranunculus
73.238 (2250) Mniotype adusta Dark Brocade
73.239 (2250a) Blepharita solieri Bedrule Brocade
73.241 (2179) Panolis flammea Pine Beauty
73.242 (2188) Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab
73.243 (2183) Orthosia miniosa Blossom Underwing
73.244 (2187) Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker
73.245 (2182) Orthosia cruda Small Quaker
73.246 (2185) Orthosia populeti Lead-coloured Drab
73.247 (2186) Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker
73.248 (2184) Orthosia opima Northern Drab
73.249 (2190) Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character
73.250 (2189) Anorthoa munda Twin-spotted Quaker
73.252 (2177) Tholera cespitis Hedge Rustic
73.253 (2178) Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic
73.254 (2176) Cerapteryx graminis Antler Moth
73.255 (2145) Anarta trifolii Nutmeg
73.256 (2144) Anarta melanopa Broad-bordered White Underwing
73.257 (2142) Anarta myrtilli Beautiful Yellow Underwing
73.258 (2143) Coranarta cordigera Small Dark Yellow Underwing
73.259 (2148) Polia bombycina Pale Shining Brown
73.260 (2149) Polia hepatica Silvery Arches
73.261 (2150) Polia nebulosa Grey Arches
73.263 (2157) Lacanobia w-latinum Light Brocade
73.264 (2158) Lacanobia thalassina Pale-shouldered Brocade
73.265 (2156) Lacanobia contigua Beautiful Brocade
73.266 (2159) Lacanobia suasa Dog's Tooth
73.267 (2160) Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye
73.270 (2155) Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth
73.271 (2163) Ceramica pisi Broom Moth
73.272 (2162) Papestra biren Glaucous Shears
73.273 (2147) Hada plebeja Shears
73.274 (2154) Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth
73.275 (2152) Sideridis turbida White Colon
73.276 (2166) Sideridis rivularis Campion
73.277 (2153) Sideridis reticulata Bordered Gothic
73.279 (2164) Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White
73.281 (2173) Hadena bicruris Lychnis
73.283 (2171) Hadena confusa Marbled Coronet
73.285 (2174) Hadena caesia Grey
73.286 (2167) Hadena perplexa Tawny Shears
73.288 (2191) Mythimna turca Double Line
73.289 (2196) Mythimna pudorina Striped Wainscot
73.290 (2192) Mythimna conigera Brown-line Bright Eye
73.291 (2199) Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot
73.293 (2198) Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot
73.294 (2197) Mythimna straminea Southern Wainscot
73.295 (2195) Mythimna vitellina Delicate
73.296 (2203) Mythimna unipuncta White-speck
73.298 (2193) Mythimna ferrago Clay
73.299 (2201) Mythimna litoralis Shore Wainscot
73.301 (2205) Leucania comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot
73.302 (2204) Leucania obsoleta Obscure Wainscot
73.304 (2208) Leucania loreyi Cosmopolitan
73.307 (2119) Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing
73.308 (2099) Actebia praecox Portland Moth
73.309 (2100) Actebia fennica Eversmann's Rustic
73.310 (2101) Dichagyris flammatra Black Collar
73.311 (2083) Euxoa cursoria Coast Dart
73.312 (2080) Euxoa obelisca Square-spot Dart
73.313 (2081) Euxoa tritici White-line Dart
73.314 (2082) Euxoa nigricans Garden Dart
73.316 (2084) Agrotis cinerea Light Feathered Rustic
73.317 (2089) Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart
73.319 (2087) Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth
73.320 (2088) Agrotis clavis Heart and Club
73.322 (2085) Agrotis vestigialis Archer's Dart
73.323 (2093) Agrotis ripae Sand Dart
73.324 (2090) Agrotis trux Crescent Dart
73.325 (2092) Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart
73.327 (2091) Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass
73.328 (2098) Axylia putris Flame
73.329 (2102) Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder
73.331 (2121) Diarsia dahlii Barred Chestnut
73.332 (2122) Diarsia brunnea Purple Clay
73.333 (2120) Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay
73.334 (2123) Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot
73.335 (2124) Diarsia florida Fen Square-spot
73.336 (2139) Cerastis rubricosa Red Chestnut
73.337 (2140) Cerastis leucographa White-marked
73.338 (2118) Lycophotia porphyrea True Lover's Knot
73.339 (2105) Rhyacia simulans Dotted Rustic
73.341 (2104) Standfussiana lucernea Northern Rustic
73.342 (2107) Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing
73.343 (2110) Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
73.344 (2108) Noctua orbona Lunar Yellow Underwing
73.345 (2109) Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing
73.346 (2112) Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing
73.348 (2111) Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
73.349 (2113) Spaelotis ravida Stout Dart
73.350 (2137) Eurois occulta Great Brocade
73.351 (2114) Graphiphora augur Double Dart
73.352 (2138) Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches
73.353 (2130) Xestia baja Dotted Clay
73.354 (2131) Xestia stigmatica Square-spotted Clay
73.355 (2132) Xestia castanea Neglected Rustic
73.356 (2135) Xestia agathina Heath Rustic
73.357 (2134) Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic
73.358 (2133) Xestia sexstrigata Six-striped Rustic
73.359 (2126) Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character
73.360 (2127) Xestia ditrapezium Triple-spotted Clay
73.361 (2128) Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot
73.363 (2125) Xestia alpicola Northern Dart
73.365 (2117) Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic
73.366 (2103) Eugnorisma depuncta Plain Clay
73.367 (2116) Protolampra sobrina Cousin German
73.368 (2136) Naenia typica Gothic
74.003 (2077) Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth
74.004 (2078) Nola confusalis Least Black Arches
74.007 (2421) Bena bicolorana Scarce Silver-lines
74.008 (2422) Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines
74.009 (2423) Nycteola revayana Oak Nycteoline