Scottish Micro Moths by Month

This page shows a variety of moths flying in particular months of the year. Different months and whether to show macros or micros can be selected by clicking on the appropriate link. Only a selection of mostly the commoner moths are displayed. Early or late flying moth species may be found in the month preceding or following the one shown.

January February March April May June
July August September October November December
Argyresthia brockeella (Gold-ribbon Argent)

Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)

Prays fraxinella (Ash-bud Moth)

Ypsolopha sequella (Pied Smudge)

Elachista atricomella (Black-headed Dwarf)

Elachista argentella (Swan-feather Dwarf)

Elachista bisulcella (Yellow-tipped Dwarf)

Agonopterix angelicella (Angelica Flat-body)

Exoteleia dodecella (Pine Groundling)

Acompsia cinerella (Ash-coloured Sober)

Mompha conturbatella (Large Dark Cosmet)

Mompha propinquella (Marbled Cosmet)

Limnaecia phragmitella (Bulrush Cosmet)

Cochylimorpha straminea (Straw Conch)

Cochylis dubitana (Little Conch)

Pandemis cerasana (Barred Twist)

Aphelia viburnana (Bilberry Twist)

Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Twist)

Clepsis consimilana (Privet Twist)

Philedone gerningana (Cinquefoil Twist)

Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix)

Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Twist)

Cnephasia stephensiana (Great Grey Shade)

Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)

Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)

Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)

Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)

Hedya salicella (White-backed Marble)

Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)

Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)

Bactra lancealana (Rush Marble)

Epinotia brunnichana (Large Birch Bell)

Epinotia brunnichana (Large Birch Bell)

Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot)

Epiblema uddmanniana (Bramble-shoot Moth)

Epiblema roborana (Summer Rose Bell)

Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell)

Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)

Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)

Pammene regiana (Regal Piercer)

Crambus perlella (Satin Grass-veneer)

Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer)

Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)

Catoptria margaritella (Silver-stripe Grass-veneer)

Catoptria margaritella (Silver-stripe Grass-veneer)

Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)

Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)

Scoparia ancipitella (Northern Grey)

Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)

Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)

Dipleurina lacustrata (Little Grey)

Eudonia mercurella (Small Grey)

Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark)

Nymphula stagnata (Beautiful China-mark)

Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)

Perinephela lancealis (Long-winged Pearl)

Phlyctaenia coronata (Elder Pearl)

Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)

Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)

Mecyna asinalis (Coastal Pearl)

Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl)

Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby)

Trachycera advenella (Grey Knot-horn)

Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine)

Platyptilia gonodactyla (Triangle Plume)

Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume)